U16 ANNOUNCEMENT…

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

ALPINE ONTARIO ANNOUNCES TEAM ONTARIO FOR MACKENZIE U16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
40 Ontario athletes selected to compete in Thunder Bay, Feb. 21-25th

Collingwood, ON (February 14, 2017) — Alpine Ontario Alpin (AOA) and Lake Superior Alpine Division (LSDA) are pleased to announce the following 40 athletes and eight coaches selected to represent Ontario at the upcoming Mackenzie Investments 2017 U16 Canadian National Alpine Ski Championships taking place at Loch Lomond Ski Area, February 21th-25th :

Coaches:
1. Jurg Gfeller, Southern Ontario Division, National Ski Academy – Team Lead Captain
2. Storey Badger, Southern Ontario Division, Devil’s Glen
3. Mike Byrne, Southern Ontario Division, Georgian Peaks
4. Scott Duhan Northern Ontario Division, Timmins Ski Club
5. Matt Fisher, Lake Superior Division Alpine Head Coach
6. Greg Grossmann, Southern Ontario Division, Osler Bluff
7. Wayne Howard, Southern Ontario Division, Alpine Ski Club
8. Rebecca Nadler National Capital Division, Camp Fortune Ski Club
9. Katie Twible, Southern Ontario Division, Craigleith Ski Club

Women:
1. Cassidy Brooks, Southern Ontario Division – Caledon Ski Club
2. Ashley Campbell, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
3. Anna Carruthers, Southern Ontario Division – Devil’s Glen Country Club
4. Emma Charton, Southern Ontario Division – Devil’s Glen Country Club
5. Annie Deeks, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
6. Sierra Gibson, Southern Ontario Division – Osler Bluff Ski Club
7. Charlie Gougeon Comeau, Southern Ontario Division – National Ski Academy
8. Keirsten Harvey, National Capital Division – Camp Fortune
9. Lauren Hunter, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
10. Rylie Loft, Southern Ontario Division – Toronto Ski Club
11. Jayden Metcalfe, Southern Ontario Division – Osler Bluff Ski Club
12. Jessica Popadich, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
13. Sophie Robinson, Lake Superior Division Alpine, Thunder Bay Franco Alpine Ski Team
14. Madeline Skinner, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
15. Kendra Smith, Southern Ontario Division – Alpine Ski Club
16. Elizabeth Sullivan, Southern Ontario Division – Alpine Ski Club
17. Daisy Taylor, Southern Ontario Division – National Ski Academy
18. Taylor Unger, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
19. Spencer Watson, National Capital Division – Camp Fortune
20. Emma Williamson, Southern Ontario Division – Alpine Ski Club
21. Anderson, Remi, Lake Superior Division Alpine, Loch Lomond Ski Club
22. Cooper, Amy, Lake Superior Division Alpine, Norwesters Alpine Club (NAC)
23. Koopman, Haley, Lake Superior Division Alpine, Norwesters Alpine Club (NAC)

Men:
1. Alexander Day, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
2. James Elmgren, National Capital Division – Camp Fortune
3. Jack German, Northern Ontario Division – Elite Alpine Ski Cross
4. Lazlo Green, Southern Ontario Division – National Ski Academy
5. Zach Hyland, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
6. Jesse Holland, National Capital Division – Camp Fortune
7. Michael Jaques, Southern Ontario Division – Osler Bluff Ski Club
8. Dylan Kerr, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
9. Mathias Metzger, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
10. Oleksa Mojsiak, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
11. Arron Puskas, Lake Superior Division Alpine – Norwesters Alpine Club
12. Galen Richardson, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
13. Michael Sellery, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
14. Ben Smegal, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
15. Sean Swayze, National Capital Division – Calabogie Ski Club
16. Zachary Temertzoglou, Georgian Peaks Ski Club
17. Luka Veljovic, Southern Ontario Division – Craigleith Ski Club
18. Macleod Vibert, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club
19. Kobe Villeneuve, National Capital Division – Camp Fortune
20. Mackenzie Wood, Southern Ontario Division – Georgian Peaks Ski Club/
21. MacGregor, Peter, Lake Superior Division Alpine, Norwesters Alpine Club (NAC)
22. Chow, Connor, Lake Superior Division Alpine, Norwesters Alpine Club (NAC)

The 2017 U16 Nationals marks the return of what was once called the K2 Nationals. K was short for Kinder which was the FIS recognized age category, now referred to as U16 meaning kids born in 2001 & 2002, ages 14 & 15. The last K2 Nationals was last hosted in Ontario in 2011.

The return of this competition aligns with Alpine Canada’s long term athlete development (L.T.A.D) plan and falls in line with other sports at this age category where athletes are moving from TRAIN TO TRAIN to TRAIN TO COMPETE. Of course it’s a huge thrill for the athletes to participate in a national competition for the first time and we’re excited, as the host province, to offer this to so many deserving athletes. We look forward to seeing this next crop of skiers’ race – and of course seeing which province wins!”  says Mark Marshall, AOA Athletic Director

The 5-day competition will include a total of 202 athletes in total from coast to coast racing in Super-G (in two run format), Alpine Combined and Giant Slalom plus The Team Slalom and Night Slalom. Ontario, as the host province, has the largest quota with 40 competitors; BC, Albert and Quebec are next sending 28 athletes each. The USA is also participating sending 28 athletes along with athletes from Manitoba, PEI, Nova Scotia, New Brunswich and Newfoundland.

Dave Bradley, the ROC Chair (race organizing committee) from Thunder Bay says, “Our focus is to host an athlete-centred event which will reward all athletes for their efforts and inspire kids to stay involved in ski racing beyond U16. Under our slogan, Eat–Sleep–Race–Learn! , the race week will address high school aged athletes’ needs athletically, educationally, nutritionally and socially. Our ROC will work with all partners, sponsors and stakeholders to provide a scintillating and memorable life skill building event that will capture the imagination of all athletes.”

Alpine Ontario Alpine congratulates all athletes and coaches in this selection recognizing the years of training and racing in earning this spot. The team departs for Thunder Bay this weekend to complete a few days of training prior to the first SuperG races on February 21st. Racers and families can find more information on the event on the official website www.u16ski.ca

– End –

For more information:
Kristin Ellis
Interim Alpine Ontario Alpin Communications
communications@alpineontario.ca
www.alpineontario.ca
705-444-5111×132

Comments

Leave a Reply