The 2017 Award Winners are….

Congratulations to the 2017 Award winners!! This year AOA experienced an enormous response to its online nomination and voting system – in total the AOA members votes 4,225times! The awards were presented this past Saturday at the conclusion of the Athletics Meeting in Toronto. Thank you to the winners and families who attended in person and thank you to the many members who submitted so many nominations recognizing deserving athletes, coaches, and volunteers.

Chairperson’s Award: Ron Warren, Craigleith Ski Club/SOD

Awarded to an individual in recognition of their advancement of the tenets and values of the Alpine Ontario Alpin mission statement.  An exemplary role model and a great ambassador of ski racing in Ontario.

 

 

 

Spirit of Sandy Proctor Award: Bebe Zoricic – Craigleith Ski Club/SOD

Awarded to an individual showing commitment and dedication to the enhancement of alpine skiing on the local and provincial level, and/or seen as a role model and mentor; encouraging and supporting youth to actively participate in alpine skiing.

 

 

 

The Robert S. Shore Officials Award: Marc Nielsen – Adanac Ski Club/NOD

The Robert S. Shore Official’s Award is awarded to an alpine racing official in recognition of his/her commitment to leadership, safety, fairness and having a significant impact on successful race delivery while promoting the sport of alpine ski racing and volunteerism in Ontario.

 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year: Jeff Priddle – Searchmont Ski Club/NOD
This award is presented to an individual who is constantly going above and beyond for our athletes from finalizing start lists to setting B-net in the rain, being first to arrive and the last to leave on race days.

 

Anthony Pacione Coach of the Year – Entry Level (U12, 14, U16): 
Brian McGregor – National Ski Academy

This award is presented to two coaches who have shown dedication, commitment to athlete development and have made an outstanding contribution to the coaching profession.

 

 

 


Anthony Pacione Coach of the Year – Junior Level (U18-FIS):

Taylor Martin – SODT Head Coach

This award is presented to two coaches who have shown dedication, commitment to athlete development and have made an outstanding contribution to the coaching profession.

 

 

 

Athlete Of The Year – Junior (U10-12-14-16).: Sydney Basil – Alpine Ski Club/SOD

Recognition will be given to an athlete that has demonstrated their commitment, dedication, and love of alpine ski racing.

 

 

 

Athlete of the Year – Senior (U18-FIS): Ali Nullmeyer – Georgian Peaks Ski Club/SOD

Recognition will be given to an athlete that has demonstrated their commitment, dedication, and love of Alpine Ski Racing.