Cadillac, Fairview, Oxford FIS Series

AOA thanks Devil`s Glen Country Club, Georgian Peaks Ski Club and Osler Bluff Ski Club for hosting the recent 6-day FIS series. FIS races take the most amount of volunteers of any ski race and they typically fall during the week which is an additional challenge. The clubs did an impressive job hosting these races, thankfully, with ideal racing conditions!

Overall Points Standings – Ontario FIS Series -Women

Overall Points Standings – Ontario FIS Series -Men

March 10th, Women’s SL – Devil`s Glen
1              KEARING Emma          2000       USA        41.64    43.01    1:24.65                  36.35
2             IDE Nellie                     1999       USA        41.73    43.05    1:24.78 +0.13    37.46
3             SULLIVAN Madeline     2000       CAN        42.22    43.29    1:25.51 +0.86    43.66
8             MACDONALD Brianna  1999       CAN        42.55    44.69    1:27.24 +2.59    58.38
9             BOUCHARD Elise        1998       USA        43.75    43.91    1:27.66 +3.01    61.95
10          WILLIAMSON Emma     2001       CAN        43.14    44.61    1:27.75 +3.10    62.72
Men’s SL 
1              TOUTANT Simon-Claude  991       CAN        39.95    41.28    1:21.23                  32.99
2             BENEY William                1999       GBR        39.83    42.09    1:21.92 +0.69    39.11
3             GUTSTEIN Trent              1998       USA        40.57    41.55    1:22.12 +0.89    40.88

March 11th, Women’s SL 
1              GRAESDAL Mille               1994       NOR        42.04    45.27    1:27.31                  37.81
2             LEYMAN Carleigh            1999       USA        41.58    46.57    1:28.15 +0.84    44.74
3             SULLIVAN Madeline       2000       CAN        41.87    46.29    1:28.16 +0.85    44.82
7             WILLIAMSON Emma       2001       CAN        42.76    46.84    1:29.60 +2.29    56.69
8             POPADICH Jessica            2001       CAN        42.35    47.37    1:29.72 +2.41    57.68
10          METCALFE Jayden           2001       CAN        42.39    47.54    1:29.93 +2.62    59.42
March 12th, Men’s SL 
1              BENEY William 1999       GBR        42.09    39.16    1:21.25                  34.77
2             DYMOND Cameron         1998       CAN        42.18    39.50    1:21.68 +0.43    38.58
3             TRUDEAU William            1999       USA        42.37    39.67    1:22.04 +0.79    41.77

March 12th, GIANT SLALOM, WOMEN – Georgian Peaks
1              GRAESDAL Mille               1994       NOR        55.31    49.70    1:45.01                  33.27
2             WILLIAMS Elizabeth       1999       USA        56.01    50.28    1:46.29
3             LOPEZ Clara                       1996       ESP          55.87    50.54    1:46.41
Ontario highlights:
10          WILLIAMSON Emma – SOD Ski Team 2001
11          SULLIVAN Madeline – Alpine Ski Club 2000
15          POPADICH Jessica – SOD Ski Team 2001

March 12th, GIANT SLALOM, MEN  – Georgian Peaks
1              COOKSON Bryan              1994       CAN        48.34    50.06    1:38.40                  30.05
2             TOUTANT Simon-Claude 1991    CAN        49.02    49.79    1:38.81
3             SLATTERY Logan               1997       USA        48.52    50.33    1:38.85
Ontario highlights: 
8              MCCONVILLE Corey – Devil’s Glen/UNH 1997
11          GOUGEON Jake – Georgian Peaks 1996

March 13th, GIANT SLALOM, WOMEN  – Georgian Peaks
1              GRAESDAL Mille               1994       NOR        50.81    51.91    1:42.72                 36.08
2             SCHMIDT Hannah            1994       CAN        50.80    52.53    1:43.33
3             LAFFIN Emilia     1997       FRA         51.03    53.34    1:44.37
Ontario highlights: 
4             GOODMAN Emily – National Ski Academy
10          MACDONALD Brianna. Ontario Ski Team
14          POPADICH Jessica, SOD Ski Team

March 13th, GIANT SLALOM, MEN – Georgian Peaks
1              SLATTERY Logan               1997       USA        51.53    52.75    1:44.28                  29.94
2             KENDIG Carter                 1998       USA        51.01    53.38    1:44.39
3             DESPRES Jack    1998       USA        50.68    53.81    1:44.49
Ontario highlights:
11          MCCONVILLE Corey – Devil’s Glen/UNH 1997
14          GOUGEON Jake – Georgian Peaks 1996
16          WOOD Harrison – Ontario Ski Team 1999

 March 15th, SLALOM, WOMEN – Osler Bluff 
1              KEARING Emma                2000       USA        54.24    55.26    1:49.50                  41.01
2             LAFFIN Emilia     1997       FRA         54.26    55.84    1:50.10
3             GRONDIN Isabel              1999       USA        54.30    55.89    1:50.19
Ontario highlights:
9             METCALFE Jayden, NSA                          2001
11          POPADICH Jessica, SOD Ski Team           2001

March 15th, SLALOM, MEN – Osler Bluff
1              BENEY William 1999       GBR        49.17    54.10    1:43.27                  38.32
2             REMME Ryley    1994       CAN        49.95    53.70    1:43.65
3             GUTSTEIN Trent              1998       USA        49.90    53.83    1:43.73
Ontario highlights: 
6             MCCONVILLE Corey- Devil’s Glen/UNH 1997
12          MCCONVILLE Will – Devil’s Glen/UNH            1995
13          DUFF Alex – Ontario Ski Team       1999
15          BURKS Jared – Ontario Ski Team  1997

March 16th, SLALOM, WOMEN – Osler Bluff 
1              LAFFIN Emilia     1997       FRA         54.84    54.57    1:49.41                  41.76
2             KEARING Emma                2000       USA        54.66    55.17    1:49.83
3             MCCORMACK Rylee      2000       USA        55.12    55.26    1:50.38
Ontario highlights: 
7             METCALFE Jayden – NSA  2001
11          PRICE Tarrah – St. Lawrence University                    1998
12          CADIEUX Sierra  – NSA                 2000

March 16th, SLALOM, MEN – Osler Bluff
1              BENEY William   1999       GBR        49.51    54.42    1:43.93                  37.53
2             REMME Ryley    1994       CAN        49.39    55.03    1:44.42
3             GUTSTEIN Trent              1998       USA        49.81    54.94    1:44.75
Ontario highlights: 
8             DUFF Alex – Ontario Ski Team 1999
9             MCCONVILLE Will – Devil’s Glen/UNH  1995
10          BURKS Jared – Ontario Ski Team  1997

Photos from the event can be found on Herman Koeslag`s gallery here.

Comments

Leave a Reply