Luel & McCormack win gold at Sport Chek U19 Nationals

UPDATE FROM SOD/OST COACHING STAFF

Reports from both OST & SOD teams tell us the U19’s loved Nakiska, getting on a new DH track, learning a new hill, as well as an epic powder day that rarely happens at Nakiska (so much snow they had to cancel the GS!)

Photo: SOD team inspecting with CAST’s Morgan Megarry

The slalom races leading up to Nationals (at Norquay) were on a very challenging race run that tested the young racers. Following the FIS SL, Camryn Metzger and Sierra Cadieux competed in the FIS DH while the rest of team continued preparing for the SG, GS and SL. This was Sierra’s first ever DH and Camryn’s second, both athletes skied well and had very solid results on the race days.

The SG race was held under very windy conditions that challenged many of the races participants. Again Camryn along with Steffi Ralph had personal best results in the race. The weather continued to be a challenge for the GS and SL races. Nakiska had over 30 cm of snow on Friday night which lead to the cancellation of the GS and completely knocked out the timing system for the SL race day.

The SL race finally got underway around 11:30 on Sunday. Demanding conditions lead to Camryn Metzger being the lone OSTW finisher in the race. Camryn was 6th after the 1st run, she skied a great second run winning it by 2/10ths second leading her to 3rd place overall. Due to all the delays during the day and the calculations of the hand timing the ROC was not able to have the SL or U19 overall awards ceremony.

Photo: Will King and Harrison Wood, SOD racers both hit top 20 in DH

The OST & SOD are now back home and will be on the slopes this Thursday for the GS/SL OCUP FIS races.

1 BURGESS Georgia 1997 CAN 1:03.38   71.42
 2 GUNNARSTEDT Nadja 1997 SWE 1:03.75 +0.37 78.72
 3 SMITH Sierra 2000 CAN 1:03.84 +0.46 80.49
 4 MARTIN Mikayla 1997 CAN 1:04.07 +0.69 85.03
 5 BOKENFOHR Kennedy 1999 CAN 1:04.27 +0.89 88.97
 6 PATTERSON Soleil 1998 CAN 1:04.38 +1.00 91.14
 7 ALEXANDER Ashleigh 2000 CAN 1:04.65 +1.27 96.47
 8 TIMMERMANN Claire 2000 CAN 1:04.70 +1.32 97.45
 9 DENDA Kayo 1995 JPN 1:05.01 +1.63 103.57
10 HARRISON Abby 1999 CAN 1:05.28 +1.90 108.89
Ontario highlights:
13th Nicole Clarke (NCO, Camp Fortune)
 1 KIRSHENBLATT Max 1998 CAN 1:01.12   40.46
 2 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN 1:01.13 +0.01 40.66
 3 ALEXANDER Kyle 1999 CAN 1:01.26 +0.14 43.32
 4 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN 1:01.66 +0.54 51.50
 5 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN 1:01.91 +0.79 56.62
 6 HOWDEN Reece 1998 CAN 1:01.97 +0.85 57.84
 7 BLANCHARD Felix 1998 CAN 1:02.11 +0.99 60.71
 8 MAYNE Zachary 1999 CAN 1:02.13 +1.01 61.12
 9 CASSELMAN Jamie 2000 CAN 1:02.56 +1.44 69.91

 10 COOK Carson 1998 CAN 1:02.60 +1.48 70.73

Ontario highlights:
13th Corey McConville OST
18th William King SOD
19th Harrison Wood SOD

 1 BURGESS Georgia 1997 CAN 1:03.55   66.59
 2 GUNNARSTEDT Rebecca 1991 SWE 1:04.24 +0.69 80.16
 3 PATTERSON Soleil 1998 CAN 1:04.25 +0.70 80.36
 4 GUNNARSTEDT Nadja 1997 SWE 1:04.70 +1.15 89.21
 5 MARTIN Mikayla 1997 CAN 1:04.87 +1.32 92.55
 6 TIMMERMANN Claire 2000 CAN 1:05.57 +2.02 106.32
 7 PETRO Hanna 2000 USA 1:05.74 +2.19 109.67
 8 ALEXANDER Ashleigh 2000 CAN 1:05.89 +2.34 112.62
 9 MAH Nicole 1999 CAN 1:06.12 +2.57 117.14

 10 DENDA Kayo 1995 JPN 1:06.35 +2.80 121.66

Ontario highlights: 
16th Camryn Metzger OST
17th Nicole Clarks NCO

 1 LUEL Henry 1998 CAN 1:00.03   36.67
 2 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN 1:00.06 +0.03 37.29
 3 GRABINSKI Adrien 1999 CAN 1:00.58 +0.55 48.12
 4 KIRSHENBLATT Max 1998 CAN 1:00.67 +0.64 50.00
 5 BLANCHARD Felix 1998 CAN 1:01.22 +1.19 61.45
 6 VITTECOQ Justin 1999 CAN 1:01.47 +1.44 66.66
 7 MAYNE Zachary 1999 CAN 1:01.57 +1.54 68.74
 7 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN 1:01.57 +1.54 68.74
 9 KOWALCZYK Myles 2000 CAN 1:01.71 +1.68 71.65
 10 WALLACE Liam 1999 CAN 1:01.83 +1.80 74.15
Ontario highlights: 
13th Corey McConville OST
15th Jake Gougeon OST
20TH Jack Norton OST
 1 GUNNARSTEDT Rebecca 1991 SWE 1:11.94   43.97
 2 GUNNARSTEDT Nadja 1997 SWE 1:12.01 +0.07 45.02
 3 BURGESS Georgia 1997 CAN 1:12.06 +0.12 45.77
 4 MARTIN Mikayla 1997 CAN 1:12.52 +0.58 52.68
 5 NATALENKO Kristina 1999 CAN 1:13.37 +1.43 65.44
 6 PATTERSON Soleil 1998 CAN 1:13.45 +1.51 66.64
 7 HARRISON Abby 1999 CAN 1:13.91 +1.97 73.54
 8 WILLINGER Georgia 1997 NZL 1:13.93 +1.99 73.84
 9 MAH Nicole 1999 CAN 1:14.35 +2.41 80.15

 10 DENDA Kayo 1995 JPN 1:14.36 +2.42 80.30

Ontario highlights: 
11th Sydney Mason CRG
12th Camryn Metzger OST
MEN’S SG, MARCH 3 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 
1 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN 1:09.14   18.02
 2 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN 1:09.96 +0.82 30.83
 3 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN 1:10.08 +0.94 32.70
 4 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN 1:10.19 +1.05 34.42
 5 ALEXANDER Kyle 1999 CAN 1:10.85 +1.71 44.73
 6 LUEL Henry 1998 CAN 1:10.98 +1.84 46.76 – 2ND JR. 
 7 JORDAN Asher 1999 CAN 1:11.14 +2.00 49.26
 8 SHARP Keegan 1997 CAN 1:11.34 +2.20 52.39
 9 TAYLOR Collin 1995 CAN 1:12.08 +2.94 63.94
10 SOETAERT Michael 1996 CAN 1:12.35 +3.21 68.16

Ontario highlights: 
19th Hunter Watson

LADIES SL, MARCH 5 – NATIONAL JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1 MACDONALD Frances 1999 CAN 51.56 48.85 1:40.41   56.70
 2 PATTERSON Soleil 1998 CAN 51.47 48.96 1:40.43 +0.02 56.84
 3 METZGER Camryn 1999 CAN 52.27 48.60 1:40.87 +0.46 60.00
 4 THOMAS Abby 1998 CAN 52.73 49.20 1:41.93 +1.52 67.60
 5 SMITH Sierra 2000 CAN 52.44 49.50 1:41.94 +1.53 67.67
 6 FAUCHER Dorothee 2000 CAN 52.61 49.88 1:42.49 +2.08 71.61
 7 BUCKLE Skylar 1999 CAN 52.19 50.37 1:42.56 +2.15 72.12
 8 PRICE Tarrah 1998 CAN 52.96 50.45 1:43.41 +3.00 78.21
 9 MICHAUD Sabrina 2000 CAN 52.78 50.67 1:43.45 +3.04 78.50
10 SALVERDA Sydney 1999 CAN 53.32 50.18 1:43.50 +3.09 78.86

Ontario highlights: 
11th Sydney Mason CRG/GMVS
16th Emily Goodman NSA

MEN’S SL, MARCH 5 –  NATIONAL JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1 MCCORMACK Declan 1999 CAN 42.04 42.91 1:24.95   29.75 
 2 WATSON Hunter 1999 CAN 42.70 43.28 1:25.98 +1.03 38.48
 3 LUEL Henry 1998 CAN 42.99 43.39 1:26.38 +1.43 41.87
 4 KIRSHENBLATT Max 1998 CAN 43.44 43.39 1:26.83 +1.88 45.68
 5 COOK Carson 1998 CAN 43.81 43.27 1:27.08 +2.13 47.80
 6 DUFF Sam 2000 CAN 43.58 43.80 1:27.38 +2.43 50.35
 7 PHILLIPS Jordan 1998 CAN 43.76 43.72 1:27.48 +2.53 51.19
 8 DYMOND Cameron 1998 CAN 44.23 43.58 1:27.81 +2.86 53.99
 9 BLANCHARD Felix 1998 CAN 44.36 43.59 1:27.95 +3.00 55.18
10 HILL Dawson 1999 CAN 43.72 44.45 1:28.17 +3.22 57.04

Ontario highlights:
16th Griffin Copp OST

Comments

Leave a Reply